Sunday, June 26, 2005

Sundaaaay....

worn out after poptart....easy....

Comforting Sounds - Mew
Son Of A Gun - The Vaselines
Babies - Pulp
Stay Where You Are - Ambulance LTD
Road To Ruin - The Libertines
In My Life (live) - Moods
Cold Wind - Arcade Fire
Direction - Interpol
Waitin' for a Superman [Remix] - The Flaming Lips
We Can Have It - The Dears
Bog People - Xiu Xiu
Thief - Belly
Une Année Sans Lumiere - The Arcade Fire
We Will Become Silhouettes - The Postal Service
Guns Of Brixton (Clash cover) - Nouvelle Vague
Get Me Away From Here, I'm Dying - Belle and Sebastian
Born In The 70's - Ed Harcourt
Joey - Concrete Blonde
True Adventures - British Sea Power
Radio Station - The Padres
Lucky Man - The Verve
Rebellion (Lies) - The Arcade Fire
Ego Tripping At The Gates Of Hell - Flaming Lips
Are You A Hypnotist?? - Flaming Lips
Crap Hands (Bonus Track For Japan) - Beck
How Will I Ever Find my Way Home? - British Sea Power
freak scene - dinosaur jr.
I Luv the Valley OH - Xiu Xiu
Fight Test - Flaming Lips
Who's Joe? - New Order
Warsaw - Joy Division
I Wanna Be Adored - The Stone Roses
Under The Milky Way Tonight - The Church
Please Stand Up - British Sea Power
Upon This Tidal Wave of Young Blood - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Blue Skies - Special Needs
Can't Stand Me Now - The Libertines
your cover's blown - Belle and Sebastian
Bigmouth Strikes Again - The Smiths
Everyday I Love You Less And Less - Kaiser Chiefs
chocolate song - Spaghetti Vabune!
hey you! wanna dance? - shamejoannshame
Elephant Stone - The Stone Roses
the march - nineteen84
English Summer Rain - Placebo
Snowflake - Astreal
Bloodclot for Slantboy - Phorous
One To One - Boredphucks Vs Tan Ah Luck
Pornography - Client
Transmission - Joy Division
Junior Kickstart - The Go! Team
i heard you sing an s club 7 song the night i got wasted - shamejoannshame
Warm and Sunny Days - The Dears
In The Morning Of The Magicians - Flaming Lips
Lullaby - The Cure
Dreams - Fection Dasche
Last Day of the Miners' Strike - Pulp
Sleeping With Ghosts - Placebo
No Surprises - Radiohead
It's All In My Mind - Teenage Fanclub
Please, Please, Please, Let Me Get What I Want - The Smiths
Pets - Porno For Pyros
Washington Bullets - The Clash
The Abandoned Hospital Ship - The Flaming Lips
Summer of Protest - The Dears
Sleeping In - The Postal Service
Death Of An Interior Decorator - Death Cab For Cutie
Lies In The Numerals - Death of Cinema
A Time to Be so Small - Interpol
Long Long Summer - Chris Ho
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt. 1 - Flaming Lips
Cultured Pearl - Ver. '04 - Disko Bisquit
Friday I'm In Love (c0ver) - Death Cab For Cutie
In the Back Seat - The Arcade Fire
Evil Will Prevail - The Flaming Lips
Sad Pony Girl - Xiu Xiu
Joey - The Observatory
Darkness - Norain Khan (catch her live on the 28th of June at Velvet Underground, as she plays "Darkness" and "Crystal Glass")
Smells Like Teen Spirit - Tori Amos
Transatlanticism - Death Cab For Cutie
Cody - Mogwai
Fabulous Muscles (Mama Black Widow version) - Xiu Xiu
Shadows of Salford - Doves
Lightness - Death Cab For Cutie
Killing Time - The Observatory
SilverDreams - Disko Bisquit

The Insomniac Special tonight will be a special Radiohead Acoustic Set at the BBC which Meisen illegally recorded when she was there. This comes on at abt 1:30am. Transmission till 4am.

cheers...

7 comments:

PARIS said...

erm the version you have is what we recorded off bbc radio1. cos the bootleg version i made was just not worthy enough for what is the godliness of radiohead.

Recreativo Narcótico said...

whooops !

Anonymous said...

Excellent stuff. Btw, you were spotted at poptart. But nope, had no intention of barging in on that hot date with Austria..

Ah well, thanks for the gorgeous music.

gil

Recreativo Narcótico said...

u weren't the nut who asked me if i was gay were u ?????

PARIS said...

what do you think about the new interpol one?

Anonymous said...

nope, that wasn't me.

meisen, thanks for doling out the tunes and the bits on london :)

frankly, direction tested my patience at first listen. but i like it now. hypnotic; sth that might feature in some formless dream where i've quit my job and ...

bah. monday blues already.

gil

Anonymous said...

You have an outstanding good and well structured site. I enjoyed browsing through it Interactive web marketing Medication+ritalin seo company equatorial guinea is zithromax a narrow spectrum antibiotic colorado search engine placement Steve-o butt free preview of foot fetish wbe sites Conference calls leesport pennsylvania Order tenuate 50